Lake County Florida
Pioneers
This is not a complete
listing of all pioneers of Lake Co. In 1987 these pioneers
were honored at the Lake County Anniversary. This included
only the people for whom descendants participated. If you have
biographies or photos on these early settlers, please share.
Another page will list residents who found their way to Lake
County after 1900's.
SURNAME |
GIVEN NAME |
LOCATION |
Alsobrook |
Zachary Taylor |
|
Anderson |
James |
Clermont |
Bailey |
Herbert F. |
Minneola |
Bailey |
Alice Mae |
Minneola |
Becker |
Henry William |
Clermont |
Boshop |
Fernando A. |
Minneola |
Bishop |
Henry W. |
Eustis |
Brantley |
William |
|
Brantley |
Stibbins B. |
Umatilla |
Butler |
George A. |
Tavares |
Beville |
Grandville |
Sumter |
Bethea |
Mary |
Altoona |
Cassady |
Andrew J. |
?Lisbon |
Carlton |
Steven S. |
Mascotte |
Carter |
Allen T. |
Carter's Island |
Chapman |
Samuel Hamilton |
Eustis |
Church |
George William |
Eustis |
Clifford |
Guilford David |
Eustis |
Conner |
James S. |
Umatilla |
Conner |
Wesley N. |
Tavares |
Duncan |
Henry Holcomb |
Tavares |
Dykes |
Jasper Jackson |
Eustis |
Davis |
Samuel W. |
Tavares |
Drawdy |
William |
Seneca |
Dowling |
Charlotte |
|
Ferran |
Edgar L. |
Eustis |
Franklin |
Reuben M |
Mount Dora |
Getch |
Ethelred Colson |
Umatilla |
Gano |
Archibald Renfro |
Mascotte |
Hooks |
Herring |
Okahumpka |
Hardin |
Ira H. |
|
Hull |
George W. |
Minneola |
Hunt |
Eugene Hunt |
Minneola |
Hux |
Thomas A. |
Fort Mason |
Hunter |
Ellis H. |
Eustis |
Hull |
George Washington |
Minneola |
Hall |
John |
Fruitland Park |
Judy |
William |
South Lake |
Lee |
George Marion |
Leesburg |
Lee |
James |
Groveland |
Lee |
Josiah Akin |
Leesburg |
Leffers |
Dr. James Leffers |
Lisbon |
Manes |
Ellis |
Grand Island |
Matthews |
David |
Leesburg |
Morin |
Philias P. |
Eustis |
Merritt |
Mathew P. |
South Lake |
McEaddy |
William James |
Yalaha |
McLin |
Benjamin Earnest |
Umatilla |
Milton |
Andrew Milton |
Grand Island |
Norman |
Rilla Lou |
Okahumpka |
Owens |
James Marion, Sr. |
Umatilla |
Peacock |
William Valdosta |
Whitney |
Perry |
Frederic Alexander |
Fruitland Park |
Peter |
Henry Julius |
Orange Bend |
Power |
Samuel H. |
Eustis |
Richey |
William Herbert |
Leesburg |
Robertson |
Thomas Marmaduke |
Leesburg |
Roebuck |
Oscar |
Whitney |
Rutherford |
James J. |
Eustis |
Rennolds |
Edwin Hansford, Sr. |
Leesburg |
Sadler |
Dr. Orin W. |
Mount Dora |
Shelton |
William Thomas |
Umatilla |
Shores |
William G. |
Altoona |
Simpson |
David Milton |
Mount Dora |
Singeltary |
Richard William |
Conant |
Slone |
Daniel |
Groveland |
Slone |
Robert James |
Mascotte |
Stivender |
Arthur A. |
Leesburg |
Stivender |
Akin |
Leesburg |
Stallings |
Jessie Lane |
Leesburg |
Straker |
Robert |
Minneola |
Smith |
Samuel F. |
Fruitland Park |
Tremain |
Ross Clark |
Mount Dora |
Trowell |
Nathan Johnston |
Umatilla |
Tucker |
Joseph S. |
Seneca |
Terrill |
Willis Edward |
Eustis |
Wainright |
Andrew Jackson |
|
Westbrook |
Capt Daniel Jonathan |
Clermont |
Walton |
Jacob M. |
Lady Lake |
Yancey |
Benjamin C. |
Umatilla |
Yancey |
Dalton Huger |
Umatilla |
Return to Lake Archives Biographies
This page last updated February 13, 2010
© 2010 Fran Smith